Fractions

I was just wondering about the way Ayeri forms fractions. The Grammar (§ 4.2.2.1) currently says that:

Fractional numerals are formed from men ‘one’ plus the integer divided by.

A table with all the forms for the basic numerals from ja to tam is listed.1 It informs furthermore that in order to

give multiples of a fraction, the numerator is used as a modifier of the fraction word, which serves as the head of the phrase:

vadisān
bread
menkay
third [= one.three]
sam
two

‘two thirds of a loaf’

However, how about a competing (e.g. traditional/colloquial vs. mathematical) or regional alternative where the denominator is the genitive form of the respective cardinal number, like this:

  1. vadisān
    bread
    kay-ena
    three-GEN
    sam
    two

    ‘two thirds of a loaf’

Or, to pattern with other case-marked numerals and their special meanings,2 the numeral could also be nominalized first and then case-marked:

  1. vadisān
    bread
    kay-an-ena
    three-NMLZ-GEN
    sam
    two

    ‘two thirds of a loaf’

Although kayanena is strictly speaking a nominal form and thus might be expected to follow ordinals (kayan vadisānena ‘the third bread’, three-NMLZ bread-GEN), it makes sense to use it as a regular numeral anyway – a drop-in replacement for menkay – since noun phrases cannot usually be doubly case-marked in Ayeri:

  1. Ang
    AT
    konja
    eat-3SG.M.T
    vadisānena
    bread-GEN
    kayan-ena [= menkay]
    third-GEN
    sam.
    two

    ‘He ate two thirds of a loaf.’

  2. *​Ang
    AT
    konja
    eat-3SG.M.T
    kayan-ena-ley
    third-GEN-P
    sam
    sam
    vadisānena.
    vadisānena
  1. Cf. an earlier article on numerals on this blog.
  2. Cf. an earlier article on ordinals and multiplicative numerals on this blog.